Fixtures2018-05-11T13:55:18+00:00

Kington Bowling Club

Founded 1898
Telephone Number: 01544 231450

Fixtures List 2018

Life Members:      Mr B Powell     and     Mrs M Edwards

President: Mr D Roberts 01544 231782
Vice President: Mrs K Penlington 01544 230847
Chairman: Mr D Walters 01544 230121
Vice Chairman: Mr D Allford 01544 231052
Captain: Mr P Evans 01544 230789
Vice Captain: Mr J Sankey 01544 230886
Ladies Captain: Miss S Derrick 01544 370700
Treasurer: Mrs J Allford 01544 231052
Secretary: Miss S Derrick 01544 370700
Fixtures Secretary: Mr K Waugh 01544 370700
Welfare Officer: Mr J Penlington 01544 230847

Club Night – Monday

Club matches and competitions up to the final to be played in Greys unless otherwise stated

 Finals played in Whites

 Competition dates will be strictly adhered to

 Substitutions will be allowed in all competitions

Fixtures & Results

Date Venue Opponent Competition Result
08 Apr, 2:30 pm H Opening Day Friendly 0 - 0
21 Apr, 3:00 pm H Knighton 4 Men 11 - 0
22 Apr, 2:30 pm H Llandrindod Wells 6 Men 0 - 1
26 Apr, 6:15 pm A Weobley Tarmac League 2 - 14
27 Apr, 6:30 pm A Presteigne 4 Men
01 May, 12:00 am H [Hereford v Mid Wales] 6 Men
02 May, 6:30 pm H Llandrindod Wells 3 Ladies Triples
05 May, 2:30 pm H Hay-on-Wye Tarmac League 14 - 2
12 May, 2:30 pm A Llandrindod Wells Tarmac League 6 - 10
15 May, 6:30 pm H Knighton 3 Ladies Triples 0 - 1
17 May, 6:30 pm H Eardisland Friendly 86 - 44
22 May, 6:30 pm A Hereford Tarmac League 12 - 4
26 May, 2:30 pm H Brimfield Friendly C - C
27 May, 3:00 pm A St Martins Tarmac League C - C
29 May, 6:30 pm H Hereford Tarmac League 14 - 2
03 Jun, 3:00 pm A Brecon Friendly C - C
09 Jun, 2:30 pm A Leominster Tarmac League 4 - 12
10 Jun, 2:30 pm A Kingsland Tarmac League 2 - 14
13 Jun, 1:30 pm H Friends of English Bowls Touring Team 0 - 1
17 Jun, 3:00 pm H Talgarth Tarmac League 14 - 2
19 Jun, 6:30 pm A St Martins 3 Ladies Triples 57 - 40
21 Jun, 6:30 pm A Bulmers 4 Mixed Triples 64 - 90
23 Jun, 2:30 pm H Llandrindod Wells Tarmac League 14 - 2
24 Jun, 2:30 pm A Builth Wells Friendly C - C
28 Jun, 6:30 pm A Eardisland Friendly 66 - 70
01 Jul, 3:00 pm A Brimfield Friendly C - C
04 Jul, 6:30 pm A Knighton 4 Men 1 - 0
05 Jul, 6:30 pm H Bulmers 4 Mixed Triples C - C
07 Jul, 2:30 pm H Kingsland Tarmac League 16 - 0
08 Jul, 2:30 pm A Castle Green 4 Mixed Triples C - C
15 Jul, 3:00 pm H Leominster Tarmac League 16 - 0
17 Jul, 6:30 pm H St Martins Tarmac League 14 - 2
20 Jul, 6:30 pm H Presteigne Friendly 0 - 1
21 Jul, 3:00 pm A Hay-on-Wye Tarmac League 2 - 14
29 Jul, 2:30 pm H Castle Green 4 Mixed Triples C - C
31 Jul, 6:30 pm H St Martins 3 Ladies Triples 0 - 1
04 Aug, 3:00 pm A Wellington Tarmac League 12 - 4
07 Aug, 6:00 pm H Weobley Tarmac League 14 - 2
11 Aug, 3:00 pm A Talgarth Tarmac League 4 - 12
16 Aug, 3:00 pm A St Martins Tarmac League 2 - 14
18 Aug, 10:30 am H Kington Finals Day
19 Aug, 10:30 am H Kington Finals Day
21 Aug, 6:52 pm H Wellington Tarmac League
02 Sep, 9:30 am H Kington Kington Shield
03 Sep, 1:30 pm H Purley Bury Touring Team
09 Sep, 2:30 pm A Knighton Tri-Club Match
15 Sep, 2:00 pm H Swansea Boys Ed Thomas Memorial Match