Kington Bowling Club

Founded 1898
Telephone Number: 01544 231450

Fixtures List 2018

Life Members:      Mr B Powell     and     Mrs M Edwards

President: Mr D Roberts 01544 231782
Vice President: Mrs K Penlington 01544 230847
Chairman: Mr D Walters 01544 230121
Vice Chairman: Mr D Allford 01544 231052
Captain: Mr P Evans 01544 230789
Vice Captain: Mr J Sankey 01544 230886
Ladies Captain: Miss S Derrick 01544 370700
Treasurer: Mrs J Allford 01544 231052
Secretary: Miss S Derrick 01544 370700
Fixtures Secretary: Mr K Waugh 01544 370700
Welfare Officer: Mr J Penlington 01544 230847

Club Night – Monday

Club matches and competitions up to the final to be played in Greys unless otherwise stated

 Finals played in Whites

 Competition dates will be strictly adhered to

 Substitutions will be allowed in all competitions

Fixtures & Results

25 Apr, 6:15 pm A Weobley Tarmac League 4 - 12
27 Apr, 2:30 pm H Knighton 4 Men P - P
28 Apr, 2:30 pm A Presteigne 4 Men 1 - 0
01 May, 6:30 pm A Llandrindod Wells 3 Ladies Triples 22 - 37
04 May, 2:30 pm H Hay-on-Wye Tarmac League 16 - 0
05 May, 2:30 pm H Llandrindod Wells 6 Men c - c
11 May, 2:30 pm A Llandrindod Wells Tarmac League 4 - 12
12 May, 2:30 pm H Kington Pro - Am 0 - 0
14 May, 6:30 pm A Knighton 3 Ladies Triples P - P
16 May, 6:30 pm H Eardisland 4 Mixed 15 - 0
21 May, 6:30 pm A Hereford Tarmac League 0 - 16
25 May, 2:30 pm H Brimfield 4 Mixed 1 - 0
26 May, 3:00 pm A St Martins Tarmac League 2 - 14
28 May, 6:30 pm H Hereford Tarmac League 1 - 0
07 Jun, 6:00 pm H Kington Festival Sports Challenge 0 - 0
08 Jun, 2:30 pm A Leominster Tarmac League 4 - 12
09 Jun, 2:30 pm A Kingsland Tarmac League 2 - 14
16 Jun, 3:00 pm H Talgarth Tarmac League 4 - 12
18 Jun, 6:30 pm A St Martins 3 Ladies Triples P - P
20 Jun, 6:30 pm A Bulmers 4 Mixed 0 - 1
27 Jun, 6:30 pm A Eardisland 4 Mixed 1 - 0
29 Jun, 2:30 pm H Presteigne 4 Mixed 0 - 1
30 Jun, 2:30 pm A Brimfield 4 Mixed Triples 73 - 68
03 Jul, 6:30 pm A Knighton 4 Mixed c - c
04 Jul, 6:30 pm H Bulmers 4 Mixed 1 - 0
06 Jul, 2:30 pm H Kingsland Tarmac League 16 - 0
07 Jul, 2:30 pm A Castle Green 4 Mixed Triples 51 - 81
11 Jul, 6:30 pm H St Martins Tarmac League 12 - 4
14 Jul, 3:00 pm H Leominster Tarmac League 14 - 2
20 Jul, 2:30 pm A Hay-on-Wye Tarmac League 6 - 10
21 Jul, 2:30 pm H Llandrindod Wells Tarmac League 14 - 2
28 Jul, 2:30 pm H Castle Green 4 Mixed Triples 0 - 1
30 Jul, 6:30 pm H St Martins 3 Ladies Triples c - c
31 Jul, 1:30 pm H Kington County Game 0 - 0
03 Aug, 3:00 pm A Wellington Tarmac League 15 - 1
05 Aug, 6:15 pm H County President’s Team 6 Mixed 0 - 1
06 Aug, 6:00 pm H Weobley Tarmac League 13 - 3
17 Aug, 10:00 am H Kington Finals Day 0 - 0
18 Aug, 10:00 am H Kington Finals Day 0 - 0
20 Aug, 6:00 pm H Wellington Tarmac League 16 - 0
24 Aug, 3:00 pm A Talgarth Tarmac League
31 Aug, 2:30 pm H Kington Captains Day
01 Sep, 9:30 am H Kington Kington Shield
08 Sep, 2:30 pm A Presteigne Tri-Club Match
12 Sep, 1:00 pm H Touring Team 6 Mixed